Black v. Cincinnati Financial Corporation et al
[…] Such “qualified performance-based compensation” must additionally meets all requirements set forth in Treasury Regulation section 1.162-27(e)(2) through (5). 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-27(e)(1). These regulations are dense and complex, but the parties both focus on the interpretation of 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-27(e)(4). (Doc. 7, 9; Doc. 12, 11.) Section 1.162-27(e)(4) states as follows: Shareholder approval requirement -- (i) General rule. The material terms of the performance goal under which the compensation is to be paid must be disclosed to and subsequently approved by the shareholders of the publicly held corporation before the compensation is paid. . . . The material terms include the employees eligible to receive compensation; a description of the business criteria on which the performance goal is based; and either the maximum amount of compensation that could be paid to any employee or the formula used to calculate the amount of compensation to be paid to the employee if the performance goal is attained (except that, in the case of a formula based, in whole or in part, on a percentage of salary or base pay, the maximum dollar amount of compensation that could be paid to the employee must be disclosed). 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-27(e)(4). Parsing this language, § 1.162-27(e)(4) requires three elements of information to be disclosed to shareholders: (1) the employees eligible to receive compensation; (2) a description of the business criteria the goals are based on; and (3) either the maximum amount of compensation that could be paid or the formula used to calculate the amount of compensation. Id. The parties’ disagreement centers on the second element—a description of the business criteria the goals are based on. (Doc. 7, 9; Doc. 12, 11.) As to this “business criteria,” Treasury Regulation 1.162-27(e)(4)(iii) states the following: Description of business criteria- (A) In general.