Black v. Cincinnati Financial Corporation et al
[…] However, Plaintiff alleges that the performance goals under the 2006 Stock Plan are too broad to be tax deductible under § 162(m). (Doc. 7, 10–11.) Defendants argue that this conclusion is unsupported by Treasury Regulation 1.162-27. i. Section 162(m) and Regulation 1.162-27 Under Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) § 162(m), employee compensation in excess of $1 million paid by a publicly held corporation is generally not tax deductible. 26 U.S.C. § 162(m)(1). However, an exception exists for “any remuneration payable solely on account of the attainment of one or more performance goals.” 26 U.S.C. § 162(m)(4)(C); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-27(e)(1).