Black v. Cincinnati Financial Corporation et al
[…] (Doc. 12-2, 23.) Plaintiff takes issue with this type of “menu” plan. (Doc. 7, 11.) In doing so, he points to § 1.162-27(e)(4)(ix) (Example 3), which states that “[i]n the proxy statement issued to shareholders, Corporation Y need not disclose to shareholders the specific targets that are set by the compensation committee. However, Corporation Y must disclose that bonuses are paid on the basis of earnings per share, reductions in costs, and increases in sales of specified divisions.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-27(e)(4)(ix) (Example 3) (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that “the 11 categories which Cincinnati Financial’s Compensation Committee may use here are so broad as to not constitute 11 any shareholder-approved performance criteria.”