Black v. Cincinnati Financial Corporation et al
[…] Lexis 14827, 2006 WL 890909 (D. Del. Mar. 31, 2006). Plaintiff argues that this case upheld a Section 14(a) claim regarding § 162(m) compensation where there was a false or misleading statement promising a tax deduction for an executive 15 compensation plan. (Doc. 7, 12.) But Seinfeld v. Barrett is inapplicable to the facts presented here. The proxy statement in that case declared that executive compensation would be paid regardless of whether the shareholders approved it. 2006 WL 890909, at *1, 5. This fact alone made the compensation non-tax-deductible under § 162(m) because Treasury Regulation § 1.162-27(e)(4) states that “[t]he requirements of this paragraph (e)(4) are not satisfied if the compensation would be paid regardless of whether the material terms are approved by shareholders.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.16227(e)(4)(i). This issue has no relation to the case at bar. As with Shaev, Seinfeld v. Barrett does nothing to demonstrate Plaintiff’s likelihood of success.