Cravens v. Warden, Ross Correctional Institution
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St. 3d 380 (1997). The felonious-assault statute, R.C. 2903.1l(A)(1), provides that [n]o person shall knowingly ... [c]ause serious physical harm to another'" .... ," R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), governing robbery, states that "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense ... shall ... [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another." In this case, the convictions were in accordance with the evidence. The state presented evidence that Cravens had planned the offenses and had shared in the proceeds of the robbery.