Underwood v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] three standard deviations below the mean.
20 C.F.R. §§ 416.926a(e)(2)(i), (e)(3)(i).
Moreover, the SSA must periodically review whether a disabled child continues to
remain eligible for benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(ii)(I); 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a. The
SSA follows a three-step process in reviewing continued eligibility for Social Security
Benefits. In step one, the SSA determines whether there has been any “medical
improvement” in the impairments that the child had at the most recent favorable
determination that he or she was disabled (i.e., the comparison point decision or “CPD”).
20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b). Medical improvement is “any decrease in the medical severity
of [the claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable
decision that [the claimant] was disabled or continued to be disabled ... based on changes
(improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the
claimant's] impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). If no medical improvement has
occurred, the child continues to be disabled unless an enumerated exception applies. 20
C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1). If medical improvement has occurred, the SSA proceeds to step
5
two. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(2).