Smith v. Hamilton County Juvenile Court Youth Center et al
[…] for emotional distress are not available under FMLA . . . nor are punitive damages of
any sort.") (internal citations omitted). As Plaintiff has set forth no argument to the
contrary, this Court concludes that Plaintiff is barred from recovering punitive or
42
emotional distress damages from any of the Defendants for her claims brought under
the FMLA.
We turn now to Title VII. Defendants argue that governmental entities, including
the State of Ohio, are immune from punitive damages under Title VII. They make no
argument with respect to emotional distress damages. Section 42 U.S.C. § 1981a
provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Right of recovery.
(1) Civil rights. In an action brought by a complaining party
under section 706 or 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C.
2000e-5 [or 2000e-16]) against a respondent who engaged in
unlawful intentional discrimination (not an employment practice that
is unlawful because of its disparate impact) prohibited under section
703, 704, or 717 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 2000e-2 or 2000e-3 [or
2000e-16]), and provided that the complaining party cannot recover
under section 1977 of the Revised Statutes (42 U.S.C. 1981), the
complaining party may recover compensatory and punitive damages
as allowed in subsection (b) . . . .
(b) Compensatory and punitive damages.
(1) Determination of punitive damages. A complaining party
may recover punitive damages under this section against a
respondent (other than a government, government agency or
political subdivision) if the complaining party demonstrates that the
respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory
practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally
protected rights of an aggrieved individual.
42 USCS § 1981a.
Based on the plain language of this Section, a government,
government agency and a political subdivision are all immune from punitive damages
for unlawful intentional discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a; see also LaBarre v. Memphis