Smith v. Hamilton County Juvenile Court Youth Center et al
[…] Center.
This Court therefore lacks sufficient information upon which to base a
determination at this stage of the litigation that the State of Ohio would be responsible
for a judgment against the Youth Center.
As it would be premature to make this
determination without any argument or evidence specifically directed towards this issue,
29
the Court concludes that Superintendent Bowman has failed to meet his burden on this
factor at this time.
b. How the State's Statutes and Courts have Referred to the Entity
and the Degree of Control the State Has Over the Entity
Section 2152.41(A) of the Ohio Revised Code states: "Upon the recommendation
of the judge, the board of county commissioners shall provide, by purchase, lease,
construction or otherwise, a detention facility that shall be within a convenient distance
of the juvenile court." O.R.C. § 2152.41(A). In addition, Section 2152.42(A) provides
that "Any detention facility established under section 2152.41 of the Revised Code shall
be under the direction of a superintendent. The superintendent shall be appointed by,