Gibson, et al v. Forest Hills Local School District Board of Education
[…] (“IHO”), and then a state level review officer (“SLRO”) upon administrative appeal, found in
favor of the Gibsons on some grounds, but against the Gibsons on other grounds. The Gibsons
then initiated these judicial review proceedings of the SLRO Final Decision. The Gibsons seek
the Court to provide them additional substantive relief and to award them attorney fees.
1
For the reasons that follow, the Court will AFFIRM IN PART AND REVERSE IN
PART the SLRO Final Decision.
I.
IDEA OVERVIEW
The IDEA provides federal funds to help states educate disabled students. 20 U.S.C.
§ 1411. To qualify for federal funding, the IDEA requires states to provide “a free appropriate
public education ... to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and
21, inclusive.” Id. § 1412(a)(1)(A). The IDEA also requires school districts to provide a written
“individualized education program” (“IEP”) for each eligible child with a disability. Id.
§ 1414(d). Finally, the IDEA requires that each child be educated in the “least restrictive
environment” possible.