Gibson, et al v. Forest Hills Local School District Board of Education
[…] transition services to achieve those goals.
28
the nature or severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of
supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.” Id. School districts must
provide a statement in the annual IEP for each student concerning what supplementary services
will be provided to the child to enable the child to “to be involved in and made progress in the
general education curriculum . . . and to participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic
activities.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV)(b); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.117. School districts
must provide “supplementary aids and services determined by the child’s IEP Team to be
appropriate and necessary for the child to participate in nonacademic settings.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.117. A student’s IEP team is required to include at least one general education teacher to
facilitate these goals if the student is or may be participating in the regular education
environment. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B)(ii).