Nelson v. Clermont County Veterans' Service Commission
[…] defendant in an attempt to meet the numerosity requirement for covered employers
under the ADA (doc. no. 21 at 3 “Plaintiff needs an employer with fifteen or more
employees to keep her claims in federal court. . . her former employer [the VSC] has
only eleven”).
Page 5 of 15
by this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 2615. The term "employer" expressly includes "any
public agency, as defined in section 203(x) of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(iii).
Section x defines the term “public agency” to include “any agency of . . . a political
subdivision of a State.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(x). The FMLA regulations explain that
“[p]ublic agencies are covered employers without regard to the number of employees
employed.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a); 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d). “Normally, the legal entity
which employs the employee is the employer under the FMLA.”
29 C.F.R. §
825.104(c).5
For purposes of the Ohio Civil Rights Act, the term “employer” is defined to
include “the state, any political subdivision of the state, any person employing four
or more persons within the state, and any person acting directly or indirectly in the