Nelson v. Clermont County Veterans' Service Commission
[…] compensation “).
Under Ohio law, the VSC is a separate governmental entity with its own budget.
Lynch, 79 Ohio St.3d at 257-58 (finding that “the General Assembly intended for
Veterans Service Commissions to have authority over their budgets, without
discretionary oversight by the boards of county commissioners”). The Board has no
authority to revise the VSC budget. Id. at 257 (“boards of county commissioners are
not permitted to revise lawful veterans service commission budgets”). The U.S.
Page 10 of 15
Census recognizes the VSC as a separate governmental entity. See 29 C.F.R. §
825.108 (indicating that one factor in determining whether entities are separate is
“whether they are treated separately for statistical purposes in the Census of
Government issued by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce”).
The Board points out that plaintiff rests much of her argument on duties
provided by other entities or government employees (doc. no. 21 at 1-2).6 The Board
asserts that “the facts asserted by Plaintiff in support of her belief that she was