Steely et al v. The Allstate Indemnity Company
[…] Factual Photo as both a sword and a shield. Allstate may not shield this information from
-9-
disclosure, yet use it as the basis to attack the credibility of a witness during deposition.
Thus, the undersigned finds that Allstate has waived any privilege that may have existed
with respect to the Factual Photo investigation file and that Plaintiffs are entitled to discover
such information.
Additionally, Allstate’s assertion that Factual Photo is protected from producing its
investigation file under Ohio Revised Code §4749.13(B) is misplaced. This section of the
Ohio Revised Code places prohibitions on private investigators providing, in pertinent part,
that no person licensed in the business of private investigation shall “[d]ivulge any
information acquired from or for a client to persons other than the client or the client's
authorized agent without express authorization to do so or unless required by law ....” Ohio
Rev. Code § 4749.13. Allstate asserts that this statute prohibits the disclosure of any
information generated by Factual Photo for Allstate. Contrary to this assertion, Itskin
expressly rejected the theory that Ohio Rev. Code. §4749.13 restricts discovery of