Cloke v. Yeggy et al
[…] OVRCC.
Title 29 U.S.C. § 462 provides as follows:
Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a
subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the
organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the
purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the
performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining
representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the
legitimate objects of such labor organization.
Title 29 U.S.C. § 402(h) defines a "trusteeship" as "[a]ny receivership, trusteeship, or other
method of supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy otherwise
available to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws."
18
According to the allegations of the complaint, defendants did not suspend the autonomy
of Local 1066. Rather, Locall 066 was dissolved and effectively merged with the other locals of
the OVRCC. Thus, the allegations of the complaint demonstrate no trusteeship existed within