Cloke v. Yeggy et al
[…] General President's exercise of his authority under§ 30(A) to transfer funds of dissolved local to
merged local); UFCW Local911 v. United Food and Commercial Workers Union, 301 F.3d
468, 475 (6th Cir. 2002) ("§ 501 violations generally involve 'unreasonable and arbitrary
actions' such as 'self-dealing or the misuse of union funds."')).
9
Plaintiff asserts that the Court has already granted him leave to bring a claim against defendants under § 50 I.
(Doc. 41 at 9). Although the Court granted plaintiffleave to amend the complaint to add a claim under§ 501, the
Court did not address whether plaintiff had stated a claim to relief under that statutory provision. (See Doc. 30 at 56).
23
Title 29 U.S.C. §501(a) states as follows:
The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor
organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its
members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into
account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its
money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members and
to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with its constitution and
bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder, to refrain
from dealing with such organization as an adverse party or in behalf of an adverse
party in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any
pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such
organization, and to account to the organization for any profit received by him in
whatever capacity in connection with transactions conducted by him or under his
direction on behalf of the organization....
Subsection (c) states:
Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or
converts to his own use, or the use of another, any of the moneys, funds,
securities, property, or other assets of a labor organization of which he is an
officer, or by which he is employed, directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more
than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both
Plaintiffhas failed to state a claim for a violation of§ 501(c). First, plaintiffhas not cited
any authority to show there is a private right of action under that provision. Second, plaintiff has
not alleged any facts to support a claim that defendants embezzled, stole, or unlawfully