Cloke v. Yeggy et al
[…] election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the
meeting, subject to the organization's established and reasonable rules pertaining
to the conduct of meetings: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to
impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to
the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and
to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its
legal or contractual obligations.
Section 411(a)(3)(A) states:
Except in the case of a federation of national or international labor organizations,
the rates of dues and initiation fees payable by members of any labor organization
in effect on September 14, 1959 shall not be increased, and no general or special
assessment shall be levied upon such members, except-- (A) in the case of a local
labor organization, (i) by majority vote by secret ballot of the members in good
standing voting at a general or special membership meeting, after reasonable
notice of the intention to vote upon such question, or (ii) by majority vote of the
members in good standing voting in a membership referendum conducted by
secret ballot. ...
Plaintiffhas failed to state a claim for relief under either one of these statutory provisions.
First, plaintiff alleges in § 3 of the amended complaint that defendants violated his rights under §
411(a)(2) by not using the funds of Local1066 for purposes that the members had approved by