Cloke v. Yeggy et al
[…] "appoint interim officers and delegates of newly established, consolidated or merged Local
Unions or Councils." (Doc. 37, Exh. A). In response, plaintiff appears to allege that the
IKORCC and Local 1090 stand in a trustee relationship to one another because all of the officers
of the "new" Local 1090 are appointees of defendant McCarron and the majority are full-time
employees of the IKORCC; as such, the officers are also purportedly employees ofthe UBC by
virtue of the merger of the IKRCC and the OVRCC. (Doc. 41 at 8-9). Plaintiff asserts a "de
facto" trusteeship exists under 29 U.S.C. § 462 by virtue ofthe merger of the IKRCC and the
OVRCC.
Title 29 U.S.C. § 462 provides as follows:
Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a
subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the
organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the
purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the
performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining
representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the
legitimate objects of such labor organization.
Title 29 U.S.C. § 402(h) defines a "trusteeship" as "[a]ny receivership, trusteeship, or other
method of supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy otherwise
available to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws."
18