Kinder et al v. City of Myrtle Beach et al
[…] U.S. Sprint Comm’ns Co. Ltd. Partnership v. Mr. K’s Foods, Inc., 68 Ohio St. 3d 181, 185
(1994)). Yet, even if there was purposeful availment through advertising or solicitation in Ohio,
an alleged slip-and-fall by Plaintiff on a property owned by the City in the State of South
Carolina does not arise out of or have any substantial connection to such activity in Ohio.
Therefore, the Defendant would not have reasonably anticipated being haled into court in Ohio.
World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v. Woodson, 444 U.S. 286, 297 (1980).
C. Transfer
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), “the district court of a district in which is filed a case
laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice,
transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” Further,
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1631, the court upon a finding of want or jurisdiction “shall, if it is in the
interest of justice, transfer such action . . . to any other such court in which the action . . . could