Kinder et al v. City of Myrtle Beach et al
[…] specific jurisdiction can be found under one of the enumerated bases in Ohio’s long-arm statute.”
Conn v. Zakharov, 667 F.3d 705, 718 (6th Cir. 2012); see also Lexon Ins. Co. v. Devinshire Land
Dev., LLC, 573 F. App’x 427, 429 (6th Cir. 2014) (same as Conn). Accordingly, this Court will
analyze only whether specific jurisdiction exists over Defendant.
See Stone v. Twiddy &
Company of Duck, Inc., No. 1:10-cv-591, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 104738, at *7 (S.D. Ohio July
27, 2012).
To determine whether specific jurisdiction exists, the Court looks to Ohio’s long-arm
statute, Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A). Under that statute, “a court may exercise personal
jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from
the person’s . . . [t]ransacting any business in this state.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(1). 1
The Sixth Circuit recently has explained:
1
Plaintiff argues specific jurisdiction under only Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(1). (Doc. 29, PageId 261-62).
Page 3 of 8