Smith v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] of incarceration. The Commissioner does not dispute that Plaintiff has received SSI
benefits in the past.
Social Security regulations provide for the termination of benefits, and require the
claimant to submit a new application for benefits, whenever a claimant is incarcerated
for a period of 12 months or more. See 20 C.F.R. §416.1335. However, additional
regulations provide for the suspension (rather than termination) of benefits in cases
involving periods of incarceration of less than 12 months. See 20 C.F.R. §416.1325. In
the latter cases, the regulations state that benefits “will be resumed effective with the
earliest day of the month in which a recipient is no longer a resident of a public
institution.” 20 C.F.R. §416.1325(b).
5
In this case, Plaintiff alleges that the Commissioner improperly applied its own
regulations, and terminated his benefits even though he was incarcerated for a period of
less than 12 months. The record contains evidence that Plaintiff was incarcerated on or