Castellanos et al v. Deutsche Bank, Trustee for Long Beach Mortgage
[…] “consumer transactions,” as that term is defined in the statute. See Ohio Rev. Code
§§ 1345.01(A), 1345.02. Generally, a “consumer transaction” means “a sale, lease, assignment,
award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a service, a franchise, or an intangible, to
an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household, or solicitation to
supply any of these things.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.01(A). The OCSPA exempts from the
meaning of the term “consumer transactions,” those transactions between persons defined in
Ohio Revised Code § 5725.01 and their customers. Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.01(A). In
§ 5725.01, the term “financial institution” is defined to include “[a] national bank” or “[a] bank,
10
banking association, trust company, savings and loan association, savings bank, or other banking
institution that is incorporated or organized under the laws of any state.” Ohio Rev. Code
§ 5725.01(A)(1), (3). Deutsche Bank refers the Court to a public record to establish that it is a
national trust bank,5 and therefore, a financial institution whose transactions with its customers
are exempt from the OCSPA. See Walter v.