Baker et al v. Union Township, Ohio et al
[…] Moe, 596 F.3d 323, 334 (6th Cir. 2010)
(citing Heck, 512 U.S. at 486 n. 6). “The second is when excessive force . . . is
an affirmative defense to the crime . . . .” Id. (citing Cummins v. City of Akron,
418 F.3d 676, 684 (6th Cir. 2005), for the proposition that “an assault
2
conviction barred an excessive-force claim because the plaintiff did not raise
excessive force as a defense.”).
Hayward v. Cleveland Clinic Foundation, 759 F.3d 601, 608-09 (6th Cir. 2014).
Here, Plaintiff pled “no contest” to resisting arrest in the municipal court for Clermont
County, Ohio under Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.33, which provides, in pertinent part: “No person,
recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.”
Ohio Rev. Code §2921.33(A).
The Sixth Circuit has recognized that Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.33 requires a “lawful
arrest.” Hayward, 759 F.3d at 610. Ohio courts generally define the lawfulness of the arrest
based on whether probable cause exists to support the arrest: