Larkins v. Regional Elite Airline Services, LLC et al
[…] 180 days after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice.
6
In Ohio, there are three avenues for a plaintiff to bring an age discrimination
claim in court. Ohio Revised Code § 4112.02(N) is a general anti-discrimination statute
providing for “any legal or equitable relief that will effectuate the individual's rights,”
including actions for age discrimination.
Ohio Revised Code § 4112.14 explicitly
addresses age discrimination with respect to any job opening or discharge and allows
an individual to file a civil action. Finally, Ohio Revised Code § 4112.99 is a general
anti-discrimination statute making those who violate § 4112 “subject to a civil action for
damages, injunctive relief, or any other appropriate relief.” This Court has explained
that:
There is no uniform statute of limitations for age discrimination claims
under Ohio law. Section 4112.02(N) imposes an 180-day statute of
limitations. Although § 4112.14 sets forth no explicit limitations period, the