Larkins v. Regional Elite Airline Services, LLC et al
[…] discrimination, fraud, intentional infliction of emotional distress, negligent infliction of
emotional distress, and conspiracy.
E. Waiver
The Older Workers Benefit Protection Act (“OWBPA”) amended the ADEA and
“imposes specific requirements for releases covering ADEA claims.” Oubre, 522 U.S. at
424. “The OWBPA provides: ‘An individual may not waive any right or claim under [the
ADEA] unless the waiver is knowing and voluntary. . . . [A] waiver may not be
considered knowing and voluntary unless at a minimum’ it satisfies certain enumerated
requirements.” Id. at 426 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1)). Among these requirements is
that “the individual does not waive rights or claims that may arise after the date the
waiver is executed.” 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1)(C). Accordingly, the Release signed by
Larkins provided: “Employee acknowledges the consideration outlined in paragraph 3(a)
and (d) above to be in full accord and satisfaction of any and all claims he/she has or