Garza et al v. Marvin et al
[…] A motion to dismiss was entered by the defendants Michael B. Schmidt, Kevin
Hanna and Demetrio Duarte stating the Barton Doctrine as a defense. This
defense would have been a valid defense if the court appointed trustee had not
done such a miserable job in handling the estate. The bank trustee has notified the
Ramirez family to keep off the property under penalty of law. In doing so, the
trustee has taken control of the property and therefore falls under the Barton
Doctrine. However, the Barton Doctrine makes an exception in 959(a).
(Doc. 11 at 7). Plaintiff appears to be citing to 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) which provides that
"[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued,
without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in
carrying on business connected with such property." Section 959(b) imposes a duty on the
trustee to manage property in his possession as a trustee in the same manner that the owner
would. 28 U.S.C. 959(b). Plaintiff contends his claims against these defendants regard the