Black v. Hamilton County Public Defender
[…] plaintiff was terminated in April 2011 for taking emergency leave for a condition protected under
the FMLA. (!d.,
at~~
20, 21). Defendant Helfrich also forced plaintiffto endure a working
environment that was filled with racial and gender biases and harassment as described in the
amended complaint, and Helfrich intentionally made false statements about plaintiff. (!d.,
at~~
22-25).
Plaintiff filed a discrimination charge with the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission (EEOC) on January 31,2011. (!d.,
at~
1
26). On April11, 2011, plaintiffwas told
Ohio Rev. Code § 305.12 states, in part: "The board of county commissioners may sue and be sued, and
plead and be impleaded, in any court.... "
2
that she must be present for a meeting on April13, 2011. (ld., at~ 27). Plaintiff requested
notice of the issues to be discussed at the meeting and an agenda from Helfrich and Kyle-Reno,
but they failed to respond to her request. (ld.,
at~~
28, 29). Plaintiff thereafter invoked