Henderson v. Warden Chillicothe Correctional Institution
[…] (ECF No. 19, at Page ID # 388.) But this reasoning contravenes both logic and the law. Ohio law insulates otherwise valid death sentences from being rendered invalid by Ohio’s inability to execute the death penalty by a particular method. Subsection (C) of Ohio Revised Code § 2949.22 provides in relevant part: If a person is sentenced to death, and if the execution of a death sentence by lethal injection has been determined to be unconstitutional, the death sentence shall be executed by using any different manner of execution prescribed by law subsequent to the effective date of this amendment instead of by causing the application to the person of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly case death, provided that the subsequently prescribed different manner of execution has not been determined to be unconstitutional. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2949.22(C).