Taylor et al v. City of Mason et al
[…] (b)(1) A public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and
services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities,
including applicants, participants, companions, and members of the
public, an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits
of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity.
(2) The type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective
communication will vary in accordance with the method of
communication used by the individual; the nature, length and
complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which
2
28 C.F.R. § 35.101 provides: "The purpose of this part is to effectuate subtitle A of title II of the Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12131), which prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability by public
entities."
5
the communication is taking place. In determining what types of
auxiliary aids and services are necessary, a public entity shall give
primary consideration to the requests of individuals with disabilities.
In order to be effective, auxiliary aids and services must be provided