Jones et al v. McGrath et al
[…] As for whether the Jones were “qualified” to lease the house, the term “qualified” has been defined as being “ready and able to accept defendants' offer to rent or buy.” Campbell v. Robb, 162 Fed.Appx. 460, 475-76 (6th Cir. 2006) (citing Mencer v. Princeton Square Apts., 228 F.3d 631, 635 (6th Cir. 2000)). The test is an objective one, i.e. the determination of whether a prospective renter is “qualified” is based on objective facts. Id. at 475-76 (finding that a single person was not “qualified” to rent a subsidized three-bedroom residence because Section 8 only allows a single person to have a one-bedroom residence) (citing 24 C.F.R. § 982.402(b)(7) (2005) (“the family unit size for any family consisting of a single person must be either a zero or one-bedroom unit”). In the Proposed Conclusions of Law, the plaintiffs do not dispute the defendants’ assertion that the plaintiffs “were not qualified to lease 923 Pond Court” (doc. no. 52 at 15, ¶ 22). If not qualified, that would conclude this case.