Parson v. Homer et al.
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to Mitchell, 10 Brock, Homer and Robinson cannot be held liable in their individual capacities under the FMLA, and those FMLA claims against them must be dismissed. B. Monroe Defendants contend that Plaintiff's FMLA claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 2617. Plaintiff does not address the applicable statute of limitations for his FMLA claims in his response. Under 29 U.S.C. § 2617(1), "an action may be brought under [the FMLA] not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought." However, in the case of an action brought for a willful violation, "such action may be brought within 3 years of the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which such action is brought." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(2). Defendants provide no explanation as to why the two-year, instead of the three-year, statute of limitations is applicable.