Chaney v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Further, he should avoid all workplace exposure to unprotected heights or use of moving machinery. Finally, due to complaints of fatigue, the claimant’s work should be free of fast-paced production requirements, involve only simple work-related decisions, and few, if any, work place changes. 5. The claimant has no past relevant work (20 CFR 416.965). Past relevant work experience is defined as work that the claimant has “done within the last 15 years, [that] lasted long enough for [the claimant] to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful activity.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a). Plaintiff worked at McSwain Manufacturing in the shipping and receiving department from 2004-2005, but quit because he had a personal problem with someone who was working there. (Tr. 40-41). The ALJ did not consider this employment to be “past relevant work experience.”