Aaron et al v. Medtronic Inc et al
[…] 2014); Brady, 2014 WL 1377830, at *8; Martin, 32 F. Supp. 3d at 1045; Beavers-Gabriel, 15 F.
Supp. 3d at 1041; Dawson, 2013 WL 4048850, at *6; Gavin, 2013 WL 3791612, at *17;
Houston, 957 F. Supp. 2d at 1177–78; Lawrence, 2013 WL 4008821, at *4.
28
the Court need not rule upon these arguments. However, in the interest of completeness,
the Court will address certain additional grounds for dismissal of Plaintiffs’ claims.
1)
Ohio Product Liability Act
Defendant claims that Plaintiff’s product liability claims are preempted by the
Ohio Product Liability Act (OPLA). Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 2307.71 et seq. The
OPLA established in Ohio a comprehensive statutory scheme governing product liability
claims. As part of this scheme, the Act expressly states that it is intended “to abrogate all
common-law product liability claims or causes of action.” O.R.C. § 2307.71(B).
Therefore, any product liability claim not brought under the OPLA would be subject to
dismissal.
Plaintiffs did not adequately plead their claims under the OPLA. The OPLA is
cited only once in the Omnibus Complaint, in the section establishing jurisdiction: