NorCal Tea Party Patriots v. Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] (Doc. 193 at PageID 4669.) Plaintiff NorCal is the only named class representative for the proposed Unnecessary Requests Subclass. The so-called “Unnecessary Requests” listed above were identified by the IRS as having been unnecessary for a determination of the applicants’ tax exemption status. (Doc. 71-1 at PageID 1080; Doc. 193-51 at PageID 5347–48; Doc. 193-4 at PageID 4859.) III. CAUSE OF ACTION EXPLAINED Plaintiffs seek to certify a class and subclass for the claim asserting a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6103. Section 6013 requires that tax “returns and return information shall be confidential.” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a). Taxpayers can assert a private cause of action against the Government for violations of § 6103 pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7431. “If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1). The documents the IRS “receives or creates during the initial investigation of an 5 organization seeking tax-exempt status constitute[s] ‘return information’ within the meaning of § 6103.” Lehrfeld v. Richardson, 132 F.3d 1463, 1467 (D.C. Cir. 1998).