NorCal Tea Party Patriots v. Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] The documents the IRS “receives or creates during the initial investigation of an 5 organization seeking tax-exempt status constitute[s] ‘return information’ within the meaning of § 6103.” Lehrfeld v. Richardson, 132 F.3d 1463, 1467 (D.C. Cir. 1998). To prevail on a § 7431 claim, a plaintiff must prove that “(1) the disclosure [or inspection] was unauthorized, (2) the disclosure [or inspection] was made ‘knowingly or by reason of negligence’, and (3) the disclosure [or inspection] was a violation of section 6103.” McIntosh v. U.S., 82 Am. Fed. Tax Report 2d 98-6501, 1998 WL 762344 (S.D. Ohio Aug. 17, 1998). Sections 6103 and 7431 contain statutory exceptions. Relevant to this case, § 6103 permits “inspection by or disclosure to officers and employees of the Department of the Treasury whose official duties require such inspection or disclosure for tax administration purposes.” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(h)(1). Tax administration is broadly defined to mean “the administration, management, conduct, direction, and supervision of the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes (or equivalent laws and statutes of a State) and tax conventions to which the United States is a party” and includes “assessment, collection, enforcement, litigation, publication, and statistical gathering functions under such laws, statutes, or conventions.” 26 U.C.S. § 6103(b)(4).