Peterson v. Northland Insurance Company et al
[…] Neff, 2001 WI 95, at ¶ 42 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 632.26(2)).
Generally, whether a liability insurer has been prejudiced by late notice is
considered a question of fact, but the question may be determined as a matter of law
where the facts are not in dispute. Neff, 2001 WI 95, at ¶ 48 (citation omitted).
“Prejudice to the insurer in this context is a serious impairment of the insurer’s ability to
investigate, evaluate, or settle a claim, determine coverage, or present an effective
defense, resulting from the unexcused failure of the insured to provide timely notice.” Id.
at ¶ 44.
7
Wis. Stat. § 632.26 states as follows:
(1) Required provisions. Every liability insurance policy shall provide:
(a) That notice given by or on behalf of the insured to any authorized agent of the insurer within this state,
with particulars sufficient to identify the insured, is notice to the insurer.
(b) That failure to give any notice required by the policy within the time specified does not invalidate a
claim made by the insured if the insured shows that it was not reasonably possible to give the notice
within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as reasonably possible.
(2) Effect of failure to give notice. Failure to give notice as required by the policy as modified by sub.
(1)(b) does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of
nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice.
11
It is undisputed that Plaintiff’s accident occurred on May 22, 2011. However,
Defendant State Farm did not receive notice of the accident until May 23, 2013, when it
was served with a copy of Plaintiff’s complaint. (See Doc. 34-7). Plaintiff has not
presented any evidence to the contrary.