Visiting Nurse Association of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky v. Procare Home Health, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. 24, Ex. 1 at ¶ 3). In fact, ProCare has no business license in Ohio and does not transact any business in Ohio. (Id. at ¶ 4). It supplies no services in Ohio; has no offices, telephone listing, bank account, employees, agents, sales representatives, customers, or clients in Ohio; solicits no business in Ohio; derives no revenue from Ohio; and neither owns nor rents real or personal property in Ohio. (Id.) Accordingly, ProCare has not engaged in any of the acts within the purview of the Ohio longarm statute. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A). 3 trade practices statute, such behavior warrants an assessment of attorney’s fees. Ohio Rev. Code § 4165.03(B) (“An award of attorney’s fees may be assessed against a plaintiff if the court finds that the plaintiff knew the action to be groundless.”) (emphases added). 3 Here, the Court finds that there is insufficient evidence that Plaintiff “knew” there was no basis for jurisdiction against ProCare, and thus the Court declines to award attorney’s fees.