Thompson v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. 9, p. 6). Those statements thus are not properly considered in ruling on a motion to dismiss. 9 may exist that explain why the bone cement, although purportedly defective, did not fail to adhere to other components and that Plaintiff has set forth more than a bare recitation of the cause of actions elements, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has set forth a plausible claim based upon a manufacturing defect. B. Defective Design (Count Two) Plaintiff brings the claim for strict products liability for defective design under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75. Section 2307.75 provides, in pertinent part: [A] product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation . . . . Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(A). That section further sets forth factors to be considered in balancing the foreseeable risks and the benefits associated with the design or formulation. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(B)-(C). Yet, a product cannot be defective in design or formulation under that section "if that harm . . . was caused by an inherent characteristic of the product which is a generic aspect of the product that cannot be eliminated without substantially compromising the product's usefulness or desirability and which is recognized by the ordinary person with the ordinary knowledge common to the community." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(E). A product also cannot be defective in design or formulation when "at the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover . . . without substantially impairing the usefulness or intended purposes of the product." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(F).