Thompson v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has sufficiently pled a plausible claim based upon design defect. C. Inadequate Warning (Claim Three) Plaintiff brings the claim for strict products liability based upon inadequate warnings under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.76. Section 2307.76 provides, in pertinent part: [A] product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if either of the following applies: (a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages; (b) The manufacturer failed to provide the warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk, in light of the likelihood that the product would cause harm of the type for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages and in light of the likely seriousness of that harm. Ohio Rev.