Thompson v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc. et al
[…] physician may have changed course upon receiving the requisite warnings. See DeGidio, 2010
3
DePuy does not set forth any specific argument as to why the warnings given were adequate and were not
misleading.
14
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 118406, at *14. Accordingly, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a claim based
upon inadequate warning. Liming, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 75509, at *13. 4
D. Non-Conformance with Representations (Claim Four)
Plaintiff brings the claim for strict products liability based upon non-conformance with
representations under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.77. Section 2307.77 provides:
A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its
manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product
may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though
its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in
making the representation.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.77. To recover under this section, a plaintiff must prove that: (1) the
defendant made a representation as to material fact concerning the character or quality of the
product; (2) the product failed to conform to that representation; (3) the plaintiff and/or her