Thompson v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff, raise the reasonable inference that her injuries were caused a change in design, not by
an inherent characteristic of the product, and that a practical and feasible alternative design exists
(i.e., the bone cement with the micronised particles and without the change to the liquid
component) that may prevent the harm. Accordingly, Plaintiff has sufficiently pled a plausible
claim based upon design defect.
C. Inadequate Warning (Claim Three)
Plaintiff brings the claim for strict products liability based upon inadequate warnings
under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.76. Section 2307.76 provides, in pertinent part:
[A] product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if either of
the following applies:
(a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should
have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that
allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover
compensatory damages;
(b) The manufacturer failed to provide the warning or instruction that a
manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning
that risk, in light of the likelihood that the product would cause harm of the
type for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages and in
light of the likely seriousness of that harm.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.76.
DePuy contends that Plaintiff's inadequate warning claim should be dismissed because
the learned intermediary doctrine is applicable, and Plaintiff did not allege a single warning that