Thompson v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc. et al
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.73. With respect to the first element, the defect may be one relating to the manufacture or construction, the design or formulation, a warning or instruction, or the lack of conformance to a representation. Id. A plaintiff may prove a defect by direct or circumstantial evidence. Id. A. Manufacturing Defect Claim (Count One) Plaintiff brings the claim for strict products liability for defective manufacturing under Ohio Rev. Code 2307.74. Section 2307.74 provides: A product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards. A product may be defective in manufacture or construction as described in this section even though its manufacturer exercised all possible care in its manufacture or construction. Ohio Rev.