Terlau v. Air Liquide Industrial U.S. LP
[…] information required to be included by the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”) as
modified by the Older Workers Benefit Protection Act (“OWBPA”), 29 U.S.C. § 626(f), and (2)
his retaliation claim is directly related to workers’ compensation and therefore is expressly
excluded from the scope of the agreement.
Plaintiff’s first argument is easily disposed of by reference to the very statute he cites.
The OWBPA “imposes specific requirements for releases covering ADEA claims.” Oubre v.
Entergy Operations, Inc., 522 U.S. 422, 424 (1998) (emphasis added). As amended by the
OWBPA, section 626(f) of the ADEA provides that “[a]n individual may not waive any right or
claim under [the ADEA] unless the waiver is knowing and voluntary” and sets forth a number of
minimum requirements that a waiver must meet in order to be considered valid. 29 U.S.C. §
626(f); see also Oubre, 522 U.S. at 426. An employer’s failure to “comply with the OWBPA’s