Herbst et al v. United States of America
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–26–122(a)(1)&(2). The failure to file a certificate of compliance renders the action “subject to dismissal with prejudice,” “absent a showing that the failure was 1 Expert testimony is required under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29–26–115, except where the act of alleged health care liability lies within the knowledge of ordinary laymen. See Kenyon v. Handal, 122 S.W.3d 743, 758 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). 3 due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant's records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a)&(c). However, the TMMA also provides: “The court may, upon motion, grant an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith if the court determines that a health care provider who has medical records relevant to the issues in the case has failed to timely produce medical records upon timely request, or for other good cause shown.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–26–122(c). The United States argues that Plaintiffs have failed to show “extraordinary cause” for failing to file a certificate of good faith and therefore their claims should be dismissed.