Mercado v. Warden, Chillicothe Correctional Institution
[…] objectively unreasonable. Instead, he insists deference must be given to the First District’s
reversal of the conspiracy conviction (Objections, Doc. No. 13, PageID 391).
The First District’s reversal of the conspiracy conviction has nothing to do with adequacy
of evidence. The court expressly found that the state presented adequate evidence on each
element of the offenses (emphasis added). State v. Mercado, supra, PageID 120. Rather, the
court reversed the conspiracy conviction sua sponte, meaning on its own motion. Id. Rather, the
court expressly relied on Ohio Revised Code § 2923.01(G) which provides: “When a person is
convicted of committing or attempting to commit a specific offense or of complicity in the
6
commission of or attempt to commit the specific offense, the person shall not be convicted of
conspiracy involving the same offense.”
For the reasons stated in the Report (Doc. No. 11, PageID 381), the Magistrate Judge
remains persuaded that Mercado has not shown that the First District’s decision on the
sufficiency of the evidence is contrary to or an objectively unreasonable application of the
relevant Supreme Court law.