Henry et al v. Wymyslo et al
[…] http://vitalsupport.odh.ohio.gov /gd/gd.aspx?Page=3&TopicRelationID=5&Content=5994
(last visited February 28, 2014).
19
See Ohio Rev. Code § 3111.03(A)(1) (“[a] man is presumed to be the natural father of a
child,” including when “[t]he man and the child’s mother are or have been married to each other,
and the child is born during the marriage or is born within three hundred days after the marriage
is terminated by death, annulment, divorce, or dissolution or after the man and the child’s mother
separate pursuant to a separation agreement”); see also Ohio Rev. Code § 3111.95(A) (“If a
married woman is the subject of a non-spousal artificial insemination and if her husband
consented to the artificial insemination, the husband shall be treated in law and regarded as the
natural father of a child conceived as a result of the artificial insemination, and a child so
conceived shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural child of the husband.”); Ohio Rev.
Code § 3705.08(B) (“All birth certificates shall include a statement setting forth the names of the
child’s parents. . . ”).
29
Similarly, when an Ohio-born child is adopted by the decree of a court of another