Henry et al v. Wymyslo et al
[…] is terminated by death, annulment, divorce, or dissolution or after the man and the child’s mother
separate pursuant to a separation agreement”); see also Ohio Rev. Code § 3111.95(A) (“If a
married woman is the subject of a non-spousal artificial insemination and if her husband
consented to the artificial insemination, the husband shall be treated in law and regarded as the
natural father of a child conceived as a result of the artificial insemination, and a child so
conceived shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural child of the husband.”); Ohio Rev.
Code § 3705.08(B) (“All birth certificates shall include a statement setting forth the names of the
child’s parents. . . ”).
29
Similarly, when an Ohio-born child is adopted by the decree of a court of another
state, the Ohio Department of Health “shall issue … a new birth record using the child’s
adoptive name and the names of and data concerning the adoptive parents.” Ohio Rev.
Code § 3705.12(A)(1).