Mathews et al v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] converting a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to a motion for summary judgment. Rogers v. Stratton
Industs., Inc., 798 F.2d 913, 915 (6th Cir. 1986).
Plaintiffs’ single-count complaint challenges the merits of the administrative forfeiture
determination, asserting that the Currency was not used or acquired as the result of a violation of
the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 802. After the Currency was seized by the OSP on
4
A petition must include proof of an individual’s interest in the property and state the facts and
circumstances justifying remission or mitigation. 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(c)(1). The DEA has broad discretion in deciding
whether to grant a petition. See 28 C.F.R. § 9.7(a)(1) (“Whether the property or a monetary equivalent will be
remitted to an owner shall be determined at the discretion of the Ruling Official.”).
6
May 23, 2013, the DEA adopted the state seizure and brought the currency under federal
jurisdiction for purposes of beginning administrative forfeiture proceedings. (Rashid Decl., Doc.
11-1. at PageID 44, ¶¶ 4, 4(a).) As outlined supra, the DEA sent and Plaintiffs received