Berkowitz v. Brahma Investment Group INC.
[…] Accord Cady v. Arenac Cty., 574 F.3d 334, 345 (6th Cir. 2009) (when the county prosecutor made the decisions related to the issuance of state criminal charges against the plaintiff, and the prosecution of the plaintiff, he was acting as an agent of the state rather than of the county). Because Brahma and CalPac 6 have not alleged any unconstitutional policy or custom on the part of Norwood, Norwood is not subject to liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. It appears that Brahma and CalPac also attempt to base liability on William’s supervision of Berkowitz. The Court notes that Ohio Revised Code § 733.34 provides that “[t]he mayor shall supervise the conduct of all the officers of the municipal corporation, inquire into and examine the grounds of all reasonable complaints against any of such officers, and cause their violations or neglect of duty to be promptly punished or reported to the proper authority for correction.”