Shehata v. USICE et al
[…] (Id.) 4 parole “shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A). 4 Advance parole is merely “permission for certain aliens—including those with a pending application for adjustment of nonimmigrant status and who do not have a valid immigrant visa—to be readmitted to the United States after traveling abroad.” Tapia v. Gonzales, 192 F. App’x 436, 438 (6th Cir. 2006); 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(f). Parole automatically terminates at the expiration of the authorized term and the alien is then “restored to the status that he or she had at the time of parole.” 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(2); see 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A). An “arriving alien” is an “applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry.” 8 C.F.R. § 1001.1(q).