Kirk v. Hockenberry et al
[…] See Bailey v. Floyd County Bd. of Educ., 106 F.3d 135, 141-42 (6th Cir. 1997). This generally means that a public employee is entitled to notice of the charges, an explanation of the employer’s evidence, and an opportunity to respond with his account of the events. Id. at 141. 2 Plaintiff’s employment contract states that it is terminable by agreement of both parties or “in accordance with ORC 3319.16.” Doc. No. 14-11, at 3. In turn, Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16 provides that “The contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city, exempted village, local, county, or joint vocational school district may not be terminated except for good and just cause.” 8 Count Two alleges that Defendants violated Plaintiff’s right to due process by accusing him of criminal conduct when he was terminated.