Malibu Media, LLC v. DOE
[…] service provider that is identified in response to a subpoena as a provider of Internet services to
one of the Defendants.
4.
If the ISP that qualifies as a “cable operator,” as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 522(5),
which states:
the term “cable operator” means any person or group of persons
(A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one
or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or
(B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the
management and operation of such a cable system.
shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which states:
A cable operator may disclose such [personal identifying] information if the
disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the
subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed.
bysending a copy of this Order to the Defendant.
5.
Plaintiff may only use the information disclosed in response to a Rule 45
subpoena served on the ISP for the purpose of protecting and enforcing Plaintiff’s rights as set
forth in its Complaint.
September, 2014