CNEST Oregon Solutions, LLC et al. v. United States of America
[…] remission or mitigation. The notice further instructed CNEST that if it disagreed with the
forfeiture and wanted to proceed in federal district court, it must file a claim form and
claim of ownership with the Secret Service by December 19, 2013. If CNEST intended
only to seek remission, it was not required to submit the claim form. No separate notice
of seizure and forfeiture was sent to Song.
The Secret Service issued a declaration of forfeiture of the vehicle on January 3,
2014, because no timely claim had been received. (Clark Decl., Attachment L) 19
U.S.C. §1609(b) provides that a declaration of forfeiture “shall have the same force and
effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a
-5-
district court of the United States.”
On January 16, 2014, CNEST filed a Petition for Remission, claiming it was an
innocent owner of the vehicle pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §983(d). CNEST asserted that it
lacked knowledge of any conduct giving rise to the forfeiture, and that there was no