ORDER DENYING PETITIONERS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (Doc. 61 ). Signed by Judge Timothy S. Black on 4/22/2016. (mr)
[…] the owner’s interest in the vessel and the vessel’s pending freight. In re: Estate of
Charles Muer, 146 F.3d 410, 414 (6th Cir. 1998). 10
The determination of a limitation of liability claim is a two-step process. First, a
court must determine what acts of negligence or conditions of unseaworthiness caused
the accident. Muer, 146 F.3d at 415-16. Second, if negligence is demonstrated, the court
10
The Limitation of Liability Act states in relevant part as follows: “[t]he liability of the owner
of a vessel for any claim…or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of
the vessel and pending freight.” 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). Subsection (b) states in relevant part that
“claims…and liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from…any
loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act…done, occasioned, or incurred, without the
privity or knowledge of the owner.” Id. at § 30505(b). The Act “alters the normal rules of
vicarious liability” by limiting the ship owner’s liability for any injuries caused by the negligence
of the captain or crew to the value of the ship unless the owner himself had “privity or
knowledge” of the negligent acts.