Burk v. Bubp et al
[…] Burk is suing to recover damages for the
violation of his rights, not to regain possession of his vehicle.
8
The Ohio Supreme Court stated in an earlier case that § 4505.04 is “irrelevant to all
issues of ownership except those regarding the importation of vehicles, rights as between
lienholders, rights of bona-fide purchasers, and instruments evidencing title and ownership.”
Smith v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 37 Ohio St. 3d 150, 153, 24 N.E.2d 507 (1988). The Ohio
Supreme Court in Smith applied the Ohio codification of the Uniform Commercial Code
(“UCC”), Ohio Revised Code § 1302.42(B), to identify ownership of a vehicle for purposes of
determining insurance coverage in the case of an accident. Id. The Ohio codification of the
UCC provides in relevant part that “title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the
seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods” unless
otherwise explicitly agreed. Ohio Rev. Code. § 1302.42(B). The UCC, and not the Certificate of
Title Act, should apply in this case because Burk is seeking damages for a due process violation
arising from his loss of ownership of the motor vehicle, not seeking to prove a superior claim to