Boles v. Warden, Chillicothe Correctional Institution
[…] Neither party filed objections to the Report and Recommendation within the time allowed. Petitioner did file pro se two sets of affidavits after the Report was docketed. His 1 own affidavit (Doc. No. 17) is largely incomprehensible. The second set of affidavits (Doc. No. 18) purport to support Petitioner’s version of the facts underlying his convictions. Neither document, however, is responsive to the Report and Recommendation. Petitioner is not entitled to hybrid representation. Keenan v. Bagley, No. 1:01-CV2139, 2010 WL 1133238, at *1-*2 (N.D. Ohio Mar. 2010); 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”). Therefore, his two affidavits will not be considered by the Court. In any event, neither constitutes a proper objection to the Report and Recommendation. Accordingly, the Court concludes that there are no objections to Judge Litkovitz’s Report and Recommendation. See Fed. R. Civ.