Dunning et al v. Varnau et al
[…] In summary, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim against the
County and dismissal of the claims against the County is proper under Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).
C. The Varnaus
The Varnaus challenge this Court’s jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs’ claims under
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1); and also argue that Plaintiffs have failed to state
a claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). The Court will address the
jurisdiction issues first, and then analyze Plaintiffs’ claims under Rule 12(b)(6).
1. Amendment of Coroner’s Verdict
Plaintiffs seek to amend the Coroner’s verdict pursuant to Ohio Revised Code §
313.19, which provides:
The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred,
as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in
the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the
legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the
legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the
county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to
change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death.
Ohio Rev. Code § 313.19. The Supreme Court of Ohio has explained that “the court of
common pleas has jurisdiction to both hear and determine the type of factual questions
raised in an R.C. 313.19 action.” Perez v. Cleveland, 66 Ohio St. 3d 397, 399, 613
17