Craig v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Even if you are able to function adequately in the structured or supportive
setting, we must consider how you function in other settings and whether you
would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or
supportive setting.
20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C) (emphasis added). See also Soc. Sec. Ruling 09-1p, Section
III (recognizing that a child who “needs a person, medication, treatment, device, or structured,
supportive setting to make [her] functioning possible or to improve the functioning” is not “as
independent as same-age peers who do not have impairments”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(7)(iv)
(“[G]ood performance in a special education setting does not mean that [a child is] functioning at
39
the same level as other children [her] age who do not have impairments.”). Specifically, the
ALJ’s decision reflects no recognition whatsoever of the special education assistance plaintiff
received, including her placement in the multiple disabilities classroom, small group instruction,