Johnston et al v. New Miami Local School District Board of Education et al
[…] injuries that could be redressed to any degree by the IDEA's administrative
procedures and remedies.” ... We do not determine the availability of the
relief based on the immediate ability of a plaintiff to attain it, recognizing that
“a child may have to go through several procedural steps to take advantage
of that remedy.”
Id. (quoting Ellenberg v. New Mexico Military Inst., 478 F.3d 1262, 1276 (10th Cir. 2007)
(internal citations omitted)). Moreover, ODE was required under the IDEA to give the
District “reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing” before withholding funds.
20 U.S.C. § 1413(d)(1) (“If the State educational agency, after reasonable notice and an
13
opportunity for a hearing, finds that a local educational agency or State agency that has
been determined to be eligible under this section is failing to comply with any requirement
described in subsection (a), the State educational agency shall reduce or shall not
provide any further payments to the local educational agency or State agency until the
State educational agency is satisfied that the local educational agency or State agency,
as the case may be, is complying with that requirement.”).
Because ODE was permitted a reasonable opportunity to compel compliance
through setting deadlines, threatening to withhold funding, and ultimately withholding
funding, this Court concludes that based on the facts of this case, ODE was not required
to provide services directly.