Johnston et al v. New Miami Local School District Board of Education et al
[…] their course.” Id. The court explained further:
We certainly agree that there might be a different case where the
administrative procedure extends, without interference by the parents, until
it becomes apparent that the child is languishing due to unnecessary and
excessive delay, so that the state must act, especially when faced with a
straightforward parental demand for SEA intervention combined with an
obvious failure of the system.
Id. at 1290.
This Court concludes that this is a “different case” but nevertheless it is not a case
which fits squarely within 20 U.S.C § 1413(g). While ODE ordered the District to take
corrective action, ODE did not “determine[ ]” that the District was “unable to establish and
maintain programs of free appropriate public education” or “has 1 or more children with
disabilities who can best be served by a regional or State program or service delivery
system designed to meet the needs of such children.”
This case is also not one which fits within the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Maher.
There is no doubt that the District’s breach was significant. ODE found that because the
District excluded B.J. from school without any services, the District violated the IDEA.
12