Vunda v. Warden, Lebanon Correctional Insititution
[…] The crime of unlawful sexual conduct with a minor is defined under R.C.
2907.04, and provides "[n]o person who is eighteen years of age or older shall
engage in sexual conduct with another, who is not the spouse of the offender,
when the offender knows the other person is thirteen years of age or older but less
than sixteen years of age, or the offender is reckless in that regard."
Sexual conduct, as defined in both R.C. 2907.02 and R.C. 2907.04, includes, inter
alia, vaginal intercourse, fellatio, cunnilingus, and digital penetration ofthe
vagina. R.C. 2901.01(A).
Finally, appellant was charged with two counts of contributing to the unruliness
or delinquency of a child in violation of R.C. 2919.24, which provides " [n]o
person* ** shall *** [a]id, abet, induce, cause, encoura ge, or contribute to a child
or a ward of the juvenile court becoming an unruly child." An "unruly child"
includes any child "[w]ho so deports himself as to injure or endanger the health or
n.4 (6th Cir. 2007) (recognizing that "a manifest-weight-of-the-evidence argument is a state-law
argument"). It is