Anaissie v. University of Cincinnati Physicians, Inc.
[…] First, the Sixth Circuit has explained that if an employee is “regarded as”
disabled, it would “obviate [the employer’s] obligation to reasonably accommodate [the
employee].” Workman v. Frito–Lay, Inc., 165 F.3d 460, 467 (6th Cir. 1999); see also
16
Baker v. Windsor Republic Doors, 414 Fed.Appx. 764, 776 (6th Cir. 2011) (“Despite the
lack of analytical support for Workman's assertion that a finding of ‘regarded-as' disability
would obviate an employer's responsibility to offer reasonable accommodation to an
employee, that holding remains the ‘law of the circuit’ and binds this panel.”); 42 U.S.C. §
12201(h) (explaining that an employer “need not provide a reasonable accommodation . .
. to an individual who meets the definition of disability in section 12102(1) of this title solely
under subparagraph (C)”; 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(o)(4) (explaining that accommodations are
required for disabled individuals with actual impairments or records thereof, but not for
individuals “regarded as” disabled).
Second, even if Plaintiff’s claim should have been construed as an actual-disability