Foster v. Warden, Toledo Correctional Institution
[…] failure to impose post-release control as to each offense. Petitioner argues that instead,
a judge must consider each offense individually and impose a separate sentence for
each offense. Petitioner argues that “prior to the 2015 nunc pro tunc my sentences
were void for counts two and three offenses of my conviction because my [individual]
sentences did not include post release control for my two offense convictions –
weapons while under disability and felonious assault.” (Doc. 107, PageID # 1790).
1Ohio
Revised Code § 2929.191(C) provides: “On or after July 11, 2006, a court that
wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in
division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has
conducted a hearing in accordance with this division.” Division (A)(1) of the section applies
where the trial court fails to notify the offender that he will be subject to post-release control after
the offender leaves prison or the trial court's failure to include a statement to that effect in the
sentencing entry.