Kimber Baldwin Designs, LLC v. Silv Communications, Inc. et al
[…] defraud, shall knowingly disseminate, transmit, or cause to be disseminated or transmitted by
means of a wire, radio, satellite, telecommunication, telecommunications device, or
telecommunications service any writing, data, sign, signal, picture, sound, or image with purpose
to execute or otherwise further the scheme to defraud…Whoever violates this section is guilty of
telecommunications fraud.”
14
by a criminal act may recover full damages in a civil action, unless specifically excepted
by law.” Id. The language that appears in the current version of Ohio Revised Code
Section 2307.60(A)(1) is even more specific: “Anyone injured in person or property by a
criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action…” Id. In fact, in
Jacobson v. Kaforey, 39 N.E.3d 799, 805-06 (Ohio App. 2015), the court explained that
the plain language of the statute indicates that a civil action for damages caused by
criminal acts is available unless otherwise prohibited by law. Id. at 805. 4 Accordingly,