Kimber Baldwin Designs, LLC v. Silv Communications, Inc. et al
[…] Id. The language that appears in the current version of Ohio Revised Code Section 2307.60(A)(1) is even more specific: “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action…” Id. In fact, in Jacobson v. Kaforey, 39 N.E.3d 799, 805-06 (Ohio App. 2015), the court explained that the plain language of the statute indicates that a civil action for damages caused by criminal acts is available unless otherwise prohibited by law.