Kimber Baldwin Designs, LLC v. Silv Communications, Inc. et al
[…] private right of action only for the authorized carrier against the unauthorized carrier.”
However, two different federal courts have considered Defendant’s argument and both
found that subscribers injured by slamming may pursue a Section 258 claim against the
slamming carrier. Valdes v. Qwest Commc’ns Int’l., Inv. 147 F.Supp.2d 116 (D. Conn.
2001); Comy. Voice Line, LLC v. Great Lakes Comm. Corp., 18 F.Supp.3d 966 (N.D.
Iowa 2014). These courts found that Congress’ intent to provide a private right of action
to aggrieved consumers was clear in Sections 206 and 207. Section 206 provides:
In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act,
matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall
omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such
common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the
full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the
provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee, to
be fixed by the court in every case of recovery, which attorney’s fee shall be taxed
and collected as part of the costs in the case.
47 U.S.C. § 206 (emphasis added). Section 207, in turn, provides:
10
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the
provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as
hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for