Kimber Baldwin Designs, LLC v. Silv Communications, Inc. et al
[…] However, the plain language of Ohio Revised Code Section 2307.60 (“Civil action or damages for criminal act”) provides otherwise. In relevant part, it provides that “[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law…” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1). Although Section 2307.60 requires a person to prove “injury” resulting from a “criminal act,” it does not require that the person identify or invoke some other statutory or common law civil claim.