Kimber Baldwin Designs, LLC v. Silv Communications, Inc. et al
[…] to establish a viable defense to Plaintiff’s claims through the voluntary payment doctrine, it is
premature to dismiss Plaintiff’s claims pending further factual development of the record.”).
13
E. Fraud Claim
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant’s conduct constitutes telecommunications fraud
under the Ohio Telecommunications Fraud statute, Ohio Revised Code Section 2913.05. 3
Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot seek civil recovery for an alleged uncharged
criminal act. However, the plain language of Ohio Revised Code Section 2307.60 (“Civil
action or damages for criminal act”) provides otherwise. In relevant part, it provides that
“[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full
damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law…” Ohio Rev. Code
§ 2307.60(A)(1). Although Section 2307.60 requires a person to prove “injury” resulting
from a “criminal act,” it does not require that the person identify or invoke some other
statutory or common law civil claim.