Blohm v. Wilmington City Schools et al
[…] Harris v. Butler Cty., Ohio ex rel.
its Sheriff's Dep't, 344 F. App'x 195, 199 (6th Cir. 2009) (citing Ford v. Gen. Motors
Corp., 305 F.3d 545, 554 (6th Cir. 2002)).
Therefore, to the extent that Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to state a
claim of age discrimination based on circumstantial evidence, Defendants’ Motion to
Dismiss is DENIED.
B. Ohio Revised Code §3319.02
Plaintiff alleges he was entitled to a two-year contract under Ohio Revised Code
§ 3319.02 (D)(5) because Defendants failed to evaluate him pursuant to Ohio Revised
Code § 3319.02 (D)(2)(c).
Defendants move to dismiss this claim based on Ohio
Revised Code § 3319.02 (C), which provides: “If the superintendent so recommends,
the term of the contract of a person who has been employed by the district or service
center as an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other
7
administrator for three years or more may be one year . . .” However, based on the
allegations in the Complaint, Sexton did not recommend a contract for a one-year term.
Instead, Plaintiff alleges that Board member Kevin Snarr told Plaintiff that the Board
would agree to renew his contract for two years if he submitted a resignation/retirement