Atwood et al v. UC Health et al
[…] of Ohio’s statue of repose for medical claims. In upholding the constitutionality of the
statute, the court held that § 2305.113(C) “does not bar a vested cause of action, but
prevents a cause of action from vesting more than four years after the breach of the duty
of care.” 983 N.E.2d at 296. The court explained that a medical malpractice claim vests
“when a patient discovers or in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence should have
discovered the resulting injury.” Id. at 295.
In Antoon, the Ohio Supreme Court reiterated that § 2305.113(C) is “a true statute
of repose” and “[i]f a lawsuit bringing a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim
is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting
the basis for the claim, then any action on that claim is barred.” 71 N.E.3d at 981. The
plaintiffs in Antoon had timely filed a complaint in Cuyahoga County Common Pleas Court
in 2010 alleging medical malpractice and derivative claims. Id. at 977. Approximately a