Atwood et al v. UC Health et al
[…] “To prove a negligent-credentialing claim, a plaintiff injured by the negligence of a staff doctor must show that but for the lack of care in the selection or retention of the doctor, the doctor would not have been granted staff privileges, and the plaintiff would not have been injured.” Id. (citing Albain v. Flower Hospital, 50 Ohio St.3d 251, 553 N.E.2d 1038 (Ohio 1990)). The UC Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ negligent-credentialing claims must fail as a matter of law based upon Ohio’s peer review statutes. Ohio Revised Code § 2305.251(B)(1) provides for a statutory presumption of non-negligence: A hospital shall be presumed to not be negligent in the credentialing of an individual who has, or has applied for, staff membership or professional privileges at the hospital pursuant to section 3701.351 of the Revised Code . . . if the hospital . . . proves by a preponderance of the evidence that, at the time of the alleged negligent credentialing of the individual, the hospital . . . was accredited by one of the following: (a) The joint commission on accreditation of healthcare organizations; (b) The American osteopathic association; (c) The national committee for quality assurance; (d) The utilization review accreditation commission. Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.251(B)(1). However, Ohio Revised Code § 2305.251(B)(1) does not provide “blanket immunity to a hospital for negligence in granting and/or continuing staff privileges of an incompetent physician.” Browning v. Burt, 66 Ohio St. 3d 544, 562, 613 N.E.2d 993, 1007 (Ohio 1993). As Ohio Revised Code § 2305.251(B)(2) provides: 10 The presumption that a hospital is not negligent as provided in division (B)(1) of this section may be rebutted only by proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, of any of the following: ... (c) The hospital, . . . through its medical staff executive committee or its governing body and sufficiently in advance to take appropriate action, knew that a previously competent individual had developed a pattern of incompetence or otherwise inappropriate behavior, either of which indicated that the individual's staff membership, professional privileges, or participation as a provider should have been limited or terminated prior to the individual's provision of professional care to the plaintiff. (d) The hospital, . . . through its medical staff executive committee or its governing body and sufficiently in advance to take appropriate action, knew that a previously competent individual would provide fraudulent medical treatment but failed to limit or terminate the individual's staff membership, professional privileges, or participation as a provider prior to the individual's provision of professional care to the plaintiff. Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.251(B)(2). Plaintiffs have alleged that the UC Defendants (1) knowingly allowed Dr. Durrani to repeatedly violate their bylaws; (2) failed to adequately review or investigate Dr.