Graham v. Peltz et al
[…] improve Wendy’s data security policies and procedures. (Doc. 18 at 16; Doc. 18-4). The
Court is impressed by Mr. Anderson’s experience as a former national security executive
with the FBI, and finds that this experience will be helpful to the corporate governance
relief requested by both plaintiffs.
The main argument in support of appointing Caracci’s Counsel is that Caracci’s
Counsel served a pre-lawsuit Section 220 demand for records on Wendy’s prior to filing
its complaint, whereas Graham’s Counsel did not.3 Caracci’s Counsel argues that their
3
A “Section 220 demand” refers to 8 Delaware Code Ann. § 220(b), which provides, “[a]ny
stockholder, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall, upon written demand under oath
stating the purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any
proper purpose,” inter alia, the corporation’s “books and records.”
6
ability to review Wendy’s books and records while preparing the Caracci Complaint
gives their pleading a meaningful advantage over the Graham Complaint. (See Doc. 17-1
at PID # 225-228).