Miami-Luken, Inc. v. Drug Enforcement Agency
[…] With respect to investigatory subpoenas, Congress has expressly spelled 8 out the authority of the Attorney General to “invoke the aid of any court” in enforcement proceedings. See 21 U.S.C. § 876(c). Unsurprisingly, the overwhelming majority of court cases involving the enforcement of administrative subpoenas, whether filed by the DEA under the CSA, or by any other agency governed by the broader provisions of the APA, involve investigatory subpoenas. In contrast to the more detailed provision providing for judicial review of investigatory subpoenas issued by the DEA under § 876(c), 21 U.S.C. §875(b) makes clear that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, …hearings shall be conducted under appropriate procedures of subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5.” In short, 21 U.S.C. § 875(b) makes abundantly clear that judicial review of subpoenas issued under § 875(a) is through Chapter 5 of the APA. Notwithstanding the fact that most litigated cases concern the enforcement of administrative subpoenas issued under an agency’s investigatory authority,